SRHS Athletes of Distinction

SRHS Logo


SRHS Athletes of Distinction

Championships

Championships

Year Championship Sport
2012 USA Rugby High School Southeastern Championship Rugby
2012  FHSAA State Champions Girls Basketball
2011 Florida High School Girls Rugby State Championship Girls Rugby
2011 Florida State Rowing Association State Championship Girls Rowing
2005 FHSAA State Champions Boys Bowling

Crystal Shark Award

Crystal Shark Award Recipients

Year Recipient  School 
2018  Katelyn Wahl  University of Florida
Gainesville, FL
2017 Ciara Golliher University of North Florida
Jacksonville, FL
2016 Garrett Stambaugh Indian River State College
Ft. Pierce, FL
2015 AJ Finley Thomas University
Thomasville, GA
2014 Micaela Martinelli United States Coast Guard Academy
New London, CT
2013 Brandi Lucas University of South Florida
Tampa, FL
2012 Brooke Evans Duke University
Durham, NC
2011 Gregg Spagnolia University of Florida
Gainesville, FL
2010 Keith Matthews Fairfield University
Fairfield, CT
2009 William Wilson IV University of North Florida
Jacksonville, FL
2008 Rachel Minker United States Naval Academy
Annapolis, MD
2007 Katie Carr Brevard Community College
Melbourne, FL
2006 Melissa Martinelli United States Coast Guard Academy
New London, CT
2005 RJ DeCuba Rollins College
Winter Park, FL
2004 Kim Maxwell United States Military Academy
West Point, NY
2003 Christina Schoonmaker University of South Carolina
Columbia, SC
2002 Brian Green University of Central Florida
Orlando, FL
2001 Ashley Courtney University of Alabama
(1st Team All American 2002)
2000 Michelle Mitchell University of North Florida
Jacksonville, FL
1999 Amanda Hasenhauer United States Naval Academy
Annapolis, MD
1998 Heather Anderson Tusculum College
Greenville, TN
1997 Charlotte Sturgis University of Florida
Gainesville, FL

High School All-Americans

High School All-Americans

Year Student Activity
2011 Sean Ledford Swimming
2009 Tim Martinelli Swimming
2009 David Humphrey Swimming
2003 Chris Caywood Swimming

Individual State Champions

Individual State Champions

Year Student Activity
2018 Queshun Watson Long Jump
2018 Queshun Watson Triple Jump
2017 Queshun Watson Long Jump
2017 Queshun Watson Triple Jump
2017 Jarez Parks Discus
2017 Jarez Parks Shot Put
2016 Jarez Parks Discus
2015 Jarez Parks Discus
2014 Andrew Wojcik Swimming
2014 Andrew Wojcik Swimming
2013 Brandi Lucas Weighlifting
2012 Brandi Lucas Weighlifting
2011 Brandi Lucas Weighlifting
2010 Brittney Jackson Discus
2009 Brittney Jackson Discus
2008 Vince Maul Wrestling (171 lb. class)
2008 Atasha Warren Shot Put
2008 Atasha Warren Discus
2007 Atasha Warren Discus
2002 Alicia Warren Discus
2002 Alicia Warren Shot Put
2001 Jekevia Patterson Sprinter
2000 Brandon Jacobs Sprinter
1999 Amanda Hasenauer Pole Vault
1998 Andrew Porter Pole Vault
1997 Sarah Adams Pole Vault
1996 Sarah Adams Pole Vault

Rhodes Scholar

Rhodes Scholar

Year Student
2005 Josh Preston

2020-2021 Scholarship Signings

Sebastian River High School congratulates the following student athletes on signing national letters of intent.

Scholarship Signings

Student Sport School
Teagan Abraham Volleyball Eastern Florida
John Butler Football Troy University
James Holler Rugby Iowa Central Community
Brooklyn Poff Rowing Stetson University
Devon White Basketball Florida Southern